Download Amazon Placement Papers | Amazon Syllabus & Test Pattern

Amazon Previous Year Placement Papers

Amazon Placement Papers: Candidates preparing for Private vacancies are in search of Amazon Question Papers. For that applicants, we have updated Latest Amazon Previous Question Papers. These questions play a vital role in preparation for the Examination. The interested aspirants can download the Amazon Aptitude Placement Papers in Pdf format. The test provides an amazing opportunity to all candidates looking for vacancies in the Corporate Companies. Therefore, check the Placement Papers of Amazon India for better preparation and other Study Material @ www.amazon.in. The Free Mock Placement Paper is given below. Applicants can start their preparation for the Amazon Recruitment Process 2018 by downloading the Last Year Question Papers in Pdf format. We have done all research to provide Amazon India Question Paper Details along with Syllabus and Exam Pattern. Hence, click on the free download links to Question Papers enclosed below.

Personnel Selection Process:

Amazon India conducts the following recruitment process,

  • Written Exam
  • Technical Interview
  • HR Interview

Amazon Placement Papers 2018 Details – www.amazon.in

Name of the Company Amazon India
Test Amazon Recruitment 2018
Category  Previous Papers
Eligibility  2016, 2017, 2018
Official Site www.amazon.in

Amazon Placement Papers | Read the Amazon India Syllabus and Exam Pattern @ amazon.in

Amazon Test Pattern 2018 | Amazon India Syllabus

S. No. Testing Areas Number of Questions Total Duration
1. Aptitude & Reasoning/Technical 20 90 minutes
2. Programming 2
Total 22

Amazon Question Papers: Amazon Inc. is an American international electronic commerce company. It is the world’s largest online retailer company. The written test conducted by Amazon consists of questions from Aptitude which includes Technical section and programming section. The total time allotment for the test is 90 minutes. There is no negative marking in the paper. Therefore, study hard and prepare for the Amazon Recruitment. Click on the links and download the Amazon Placement Papers 2018 Pdf.

[ Check Amazon Syllabus 2018 ]

Download the Amazon Placement Papers with Answers in Pdf format

Here, we have updated few Amazon Free Practice Papers that can be very beneficial for candidates preparing for Amazon Written Test. All intrested and interested applicants can download the Amazon Placement Papers with Solutions from the links given below.

Amazon Aptitude Question Papers with Answers

A function f(x) is defined as f(x) = f(x – 2) – x(x + 2) for all the integer values of x and f(1) + f(4) = 0. What is the value of f(1) + f(2) + f(3) + f(4) + f(5) + f(6)?

A. 89

B. 0

C. -89

D. None of these

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

Let S = f(1) + f(2) + f(3) + f(4) + f(5) + f(6)
As f(1) + f(4) = 0, therefore S = f(2) + f(3) + f(5) + f(6) —— (1)
f(2) = f(0) – 8
f(3) = f(1) – 15
f(4) = f(2) – 24 = f(0) – 32
f(5) = f(3) – 35 = f(1) – 50
f(6) = f(4) – 48 = f(0) – 80
Put the above values in equation (1), we get
S = f(0) – 8 + f(1) – 15 + f(1) – 50 + f(0) – 80
S = 2(f(0) + f(1)) – 153 —— (2)
As we already know f(1) + f(4) = 0 ⇒f(1) + f(0) – 32 = 0 ⇒f(1) + f(0) = 32
Putting this value in equation 2, we get S = 2(32) – 153 = -89

The difference between [3/5] of [2/3] a number and [2/5] of[1/4] of the same number is 288. What is the number?

A. 960

B. 850

C. 895

D. 955

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:

Let the no. Be [3/5] x [{2/3}x]-[2/5] x [1/4]x,then = 288 Solving it we will get 960.

In ΔABC, the internal bisectors of ∠ABC and ∠ACB met at I and ∠BAC = 50°. The measure of ∠BIC is

A. 105°

B. 115°

C. 125°

D. 130°

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:

I is the In-centre. So, ∠BIC = 90° + 1/2 ∠BAC= 90° + 1/2 × 50 = 115°.

The cost price of item A, Item A was sold at a profit of 10% and Item B was sold at a loss of 20%. If the respective ratio of the selling price of items A and B is 11:12, what is the cost price of item B?

A. Rs.450/-

B. Rs.420/-

C. Rs.400/-

D. Rs.350/-

E. Rs.480/-

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:

The cost price of item B is Rs. 150/- more than the Let us assume cost price of A= X
So that Cost price of B= X+150.
SP of A= X*1.1
SP of B=(X+150)*0.8
Given that
SPA: SPB
11:12
So that 1.1X/(X+150)*0.8= 11/12
X=300
CP of B= 300+150=450.

A, B, C, and D are four consecutive odd numbers and their average is 42. What is the product of B and D?

A. 1890

B. 1880

C. 1845

D. 1676

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

As the difference is same so the average should lie between B and C so B is 41 & C is 43 so D must be 45 as we have to find the product of B and D so it would be 1845.

A sum of Rs 731 is divided among A, B and C such that ‘A’ receive 25% more than ‘B’ and ‘B’ receive 25% less than ‘C’. What is C’s share in the amount?

A. Rs. 172

B. Rs. 200

C. Rs. 272

D. Rs. 258

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

A + B + C = 731 ….. (i)
A = 1.25B, gives A = 1.25 * 0.75 C = 0.9375 C….(ii)
B = 0.75C….(iii)
Using (ii) and (iii) in (i) we get
0.9375C + 0.75C + C = 731, gives C = 272.

If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 150% and the denominator of the fraction is increased by 300%, the resultant fraction is [5/18]. What is the original fraction?

A. 4/5

B. 4/9

C. 8/9

D. 8/11

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:

Let the fraction be [n/d] & after that it becomes [2.5n/4d]=5/18 . So we get the result as [4/9].

In how many different ways can letters of the word “PRAISE” be arranged?

A. 720

B. 360

C. 610

D. 210

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION: 

As the total number of alphabets in PRAISE is 6, so total no. of ways is 6!=720.

Four examiners can examine a certain number of answer papers in 10 days by working for 5 hours a day. For how many hours a day would 2 examiners have to work in order to examine twice the number of answer papers in 20 days?

A. 8

B. 7.5

C. 10

D. 8.5

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION: 

Examiners Days Hours/Day Papers
4 10 5 x
2 20 ? 2x

Using chain rule,
(4×10×5)/X= (2×20×Y)/2X
X=10 hrs/day.

A car covers the first 30 km of its journey in 45 minutes and the remaining 25 km in 30 minutes. What is the average speed of the car?

A. 60

B. 64

C. 49

D. 44

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION: 

Total distance/Total time =(30+25)/[(3/4)+(1/2)]
Average Speed=44kmph.

Verbal Amazon Previous Year Questions

The easiest way for prevent stress caused by work or home pressures is to indulge in high levels of physical activity

A. easily way to

B. easier ways for

C. easiest way to

D. easier way from

E. No correction required

ANSWER: C

Living with compassion and contributing to others lives would helping us add happiness to our lives as

A. will helping us

B. will help us

C. would helped them

D. will helped us

E. No correction required

ANSWER: B

Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. if there is ‘No Error” the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation if any.)

For all of sadness, poverty and diseases (1)/ in this world(2) / every one of us(3) / possesses unlimited ways of making a positive difference(4) / No Error(5) ?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

ANSWER: A

The therapeutic benefits (1)/ at helping others(2) / have long been(3) / recognised by people.(4) / No Error(5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

ANSWER: B

Excess weight is the result of (1)/ unhealthy eating habits (2)/ which are inherent risk factors (3)/ responsible for many diseases.(4) / No Error(5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

ANSWER: E

A new generation of scientists is not convinced that language is innate and hard-wired into our brain and they say that small, even apparently insignificant differences between languages do affect the way speakers perceive the world. ‘The brain is shaped by experience,’ says Dan Slobin of the University of California at Berkeley. ‘Some people argue that language just changes what you attend to ‘, says Lera Boroditsky of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. ‘But what you attend to changes what you encode and remember’. In short, it changes how you think. (BEC Higher Cambridge University Press 2008).

The Mark the option which is the closest in meaning to the word Perceive.

I. To regard as being such
II. To become aware through the senses
Choose the correct option:

A. I

B. II

C. I and II

D. None of the above

ANSWER: A

Choose the word which means ‘hard-wired’

A. Intrinsic

B. Extraneous

C. Adventitious

D. All of the above

ANSWER: A

What is the synonym for ‘Encode’

A. Code

B. Cipher

C. Encipher

D. All of the above

ANSWER: B

Choose the word which means ‘Innate’

A. Acquired

B. Inbred

C. Integral

D. All of the above

ANSWER: B

What does language change?

A. What you encode and remember

B. What you attend to

C. How you think

D. All of the above

ANSWER: C

Amazon Placement Papers for Freshers

Go through all the options and mark the one which does not belong to the group.

A. 71-55

B. 517-523

C. 248-231

D. 547-563

ANSWER: C 

EXPLANATION: 

248-231 = 17
563-547=16
71-55=16
523-517=06
Except in the number pair 248-231, in all others number pair, the difference between the two numbers is an even number.

Choose amongst the Options below.

A. Heed

B. Led

C. Heap

D. Head

ANSWER: C 

EXPLANATION:

Except in the word Led, in all other words, there are two vowels.

10, 13, 234, 681, 997

A. 681

B. 13

C. 234

D. 10

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION: 

10⇒ 1+0 =1 or 1^2
13⇒ 1+3 = 4 or 2^2
234 ⇒ 2+3+4 = 9 or 3^2
681 ⇒ 6+8+1 = [15]
997 ⇒ 9+9+7 = 25 or 5^2
So the sum of the digits of all the numbers is a perfect square except for 681, hence that is odd.

C – 3, E – 5, G – 7, I – 9, ?, ?

A. K – 11, M – 13

B. O – 15, X – 24

C. M – 18, K – 14

D. X – 24, M – 21

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION: 
Amazon Placement Papers | Read the Amazon India Syllabus and Exam Pattern @ amazon.in

9 × 2: 9 × 9 : : 9 × 5 : ?

A. 9 × 7

B. 9 × 6

C. 9 × 8

D. 9 × 4

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:

9×2=18
9×9=81
The digits of resultant have interchanged positions, therefore,
9×5=45
9×6=54.

5, 16, 51, 158, ?

A. 483

B. 1454

C. 481

D. 1452

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

5 × 3 + 1 = 16
16 × 3 + 3 = 51
51 × 3 + 5 = 158
158 × 3 + 7 = [481]

AFI, JOR, MRU, ?

A. HMP

B. PMO

C. RJL

D. GJN

ANSWER: A

EXPLANATION:
Amazon Placement Papers | Read the Amazon India Syllabus and Exam Pattern @ amazon.in

A man showed a boy next to him and said – “He is the son of my wife’s sister-in-law, but I am the only child of my parents.” How is man’s son related to him?

A. Brother

B. Uncle

C. Nephew

D. Cousin

ANSWER: D

Check Amazon Placement Papers for Experienced Candidates

EXPLANATION:

The boy is the son of man’s brother-in-law. Therefore, man’s son is the cousin of that boy.

bc, cde, de, efg, fg, ?

A. fgh

B. hij

C. ijk

D. Gh

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:

The answer should be the last alphabet of fg ( i.e g ) and the next two alphabets i.e hi. Hence answer is ghi
bc → cde → de → efg → fg → ghi

Find the correct group of signs to solve the equation. 24 * 16 * 8 * 32

A. – + =

B. x / =

C. + – =

D. / – =

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

the best way to solve this question is by hit and trial. Use the answer options and find the value.
24 * 16 * 8 * 32
⇒ 24 + 16 – 8 = 32
⇒ 40-8 = 32
In this case, option C is correct.

Amazon Placement Papers for Technical Questions

What is the function of application programs in the DBMS approach?

A. processing functions

B. storage functions

C. access control

D. None of these

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is the function/s of the database administration?

A. Application checking

B. Database access planning

C. Computer applications management

D. All of these

ANSWER: B

The C declaration
int A[5][7]
Contains x elements, each of these elements is itself an array containing y integers.
What is the value of 2x+y

A. 17

B. 24

C. 35

D. None of these

ANSWER: A

What of the following sorting procedure is the slowest?

A. Bubble sort

B. Quick sort

C. Heap sort

D. Shell sort

ANSWER: A

What is the order to access the elements of a pushdown stack?

A. First In First Out

B. Last In First Out

C. Last In Last Out

D. First In Last Out

ANSWER: B

Consider that m elements are to be sorted. What is the worst case time complexity of bubble sort?

A. O(1)

B. O(log n)

C. O(n)

D. O(n2)

ANSWER: D

Direct Links to download the Amazon Placement Papers with Solutions

Download Amazon Placement Papers for Aptitude

Amazon Question Papers for General Reasoning 

Amazon Previous Year Technical Placement Papers 

Last Year Amazon Placement Papers with Solution 

Amazon Previous Papers with Answer Pdf for Free

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *