Google Placement Papers | Google Exam Pattern & Interview Questions

Google Placement Paper with Answers for Freshers

Candidates looking for Google Placement Papers can access the papers here. You can get the Goole Previous Year Question Papers for free. The questions provided here are similar to the real placement papers. Hence, Click on the following links to download the Placement Papers for Google. Practicing these question will analysis your strengths & weaknesses, provide you strategies and tips to enhance your performance. We have also provided Google Syllabus along with Google Test Patterns on this page. Therefore, go through the following sections to know about other details like Google Placement Procedure. Google Latest Placement Papers are very important to crack the Google Placement Exam 2017.

Personnel Selection Process:

Google recruit several job seekers every year. The recruitment process of Google includes 3 rounds:

  • JAM Session.
  • Aptitude Test/ Written Test.
  • Client Round.
  • HR/ Technical Round.

Google Placement Papers 2017 Details – www.google.com

Name of the Company Google
Exam Name Google Recruitment 2017
Category Previous Papers
intrested Year 2015, 2016, 2017
official website of the organisation www.google.com

Google Placement Papers | Google Sample Question Papers and Exam Pattern @ google.com

Latest Google Recruitment Test Pattern

S. No. Name of the Area No. of Questions Total Duration
1. Logical Reasoning 10 40 Minutes
2. General Aptitude 10
3. Technical 15
4. General English 5
Total 40

The Google Written Exam conducted by Google for Personnel Selection of new candidates is moderate to difficult. They include questions from sections like General Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, General English, and Technical. The total time allotted is 40 minutes. Only those applicants who clear the Google Written Test will qualify for the next round. Therefore, refer the following Google Placement Papers 2017.

Placement Papers for Google | Sample Papers

Get the latest 2017 Sample Placement Papers from our huge collection of previous years asked questions. Here are the latest Google Placement Papers with Solutions for both freshers and experienced candidates. Therefore, study and practice the Latest Google Placement Papers before the Google Recruitment 2017.

General Aptitude:

A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs 300 more. The sum is

A. 5300

B. 5500

C. 5000

D. None of these

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

An increase of 3% fetched Rs.300 more.
It is for 2 years.
For 1 year Increase of 3% will fetch Rs.150.
So 1 % will fetch Rs.50
100% = 5000.

The difference between the simple interest received from two different sources on Rs 3 lakhs for 2 years is rs 1,500. The difference between their rates of interest is

A. 0.20%

B. 0.25%

C. 0.7%

D. 0.4%

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:

Let x and y be the interest rates.
x% of 3 lakhs – y% of 3 lakhs = 1500
(x– y) % of 3 lakhs = 1500
300000(x – y)/100 = 1500
(x – y) = 0.5% for 2 years  For 1 year = 0.25%.

A sum of Rs 1,550 was lent partly at 5% and partly at 8% per annum simple interest. The total interest received after 3 years was Rs 300. The ratio of money lent at 5% to that lent at 8% is

A. 5:8

B. 8:5

C. 31:6

D. 16:15

ANSWER: D

EXPLANATION:

Partly division of 1550 is x and x – 1550
5 % of x + 8 % of (1550 – x)
= 0.05x + 0.08(1550 – x)
For 3 years, the total interest is 300.
3[0.05x + 0.08(1550 – x)] = 300
x = 800 and 1550 – x = 750
The ratio of money = 16:15.

Read the Google Placement Papers here

A square tin sheet of side 12 cm is converted into a box with open top in the following steps: The sheet is placed horizontally. Then, equal-sized squares, each of side x cm, are cut from the four corners of the sheet. Finally, the four resulting sides are bent vertically upwards in the shape of a box. If x is an integer, then what value of x maximizes the volume of the box?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 1

D. 3

ANSWER: B

EXPLANATION:
Google Placement Papers | Google Sample Question Papers and Exam Pattern @ google.com


Volume of the box = l × b × h = (12 – 2x) (12 – 2x) (x)
Putting x = 1, 2, 3, 4, we get the maximum value of the above equation at x = 2. So maximum v = 128.

A spherical ball of lead, 3 cm in diameter is melted and recast into three spherical balls. The diameter of two of these is 1.5 cm and 2 cm respectively. The diameter of the third ball is

A. 3 cm

B. 2.66 cm

C. 2.5 cm

D. 5 cm

ANSWER: C

EXPLANATION:

The sum of the volumes of the new balls will equal the volume of the original ball. So, 1.53 = 0.753 + 13 + r3. Solving this equation gives r = 1.25.
So, d = 2.5 cm.

Verbal Questions

The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) in Goa has developed a real-time reporting and Internet-accessible coastal sea-level monitoring system and it has been operational at Verem jetty in the Mandovi estuary in Goa since September 24, 2005. The gauge uses a cellular modem to put on the Internet real-time sea-level data, which can be accessed by authorized personnel. By using a cellular phone network, coastal sea-level changes are continuously updated on to a web-server. The sea-level gauge web site can be made available to television channels to broadcast real-time visualization of the coastal sea level, particularly during oceanogenic hazards such as storm surges or a tsunami. A network of such gauges along the coast and the islands that lie on either side of the mainland would provide data to disaster management agencies to disseminate warnings to coastal communities and beach tourism centers.

The gauge incorporates a bottom pressure transducer as the sensing element. The sea unit of the gauge, which houses the pressure transducer, is mounted within a cylindrical protective housing, which in turn is rigidly held within a mechanical structure. This structure is secured to a jetty. The gauge is powered by a battery, which is charged by solar panels. Battery, electronics, solar panels, and cellular modems are mounted on the top portion of this structure. The pressure sensor and the logger are continuously powered on, and their electrical current consumption is 30 mA and 15 mA respectively. The cellular modem consumes 15 mA and 250 mA during standby and data transmission modes, respectively. An indigenously designed and developed microprocessor-based data logger interrogates the pressure transducer and acquires the pressure data at the rate of two samples a second.

[ Check Google Placement Syllabus ]

The acquired pressure data is averaged over an interval of five minutes to remove high-frequency wind-waves that are superimposed on the lower frequency tidal cycle. The averaged data is recorded in a multimedia card. The measured water pressure is converted to water level using seawater density and acceleration owing to the earth’s gravity. The water level so estimated is then referenced to chart datum (CD), which is the internationally accepted reference level below which the sea level will not fall. The data received at the Internet server is presented in graphical format together with the predicted sea level and the residual. The residual sea level (that is, the measured minus the predicted sea level) provides a clear indication of sea-level oscillation and a quantitative estimate of the anomalous behavior, the driving force for which could be atmospheric forcing (storm) or geophysical (tsunami).

A network of sea-level gauges along the Indian coastline and islands would also provide useful information to mariners for safe navigation in shallow coastal waters and contribute to various engineering projects associated with coastal zone management, besides dredging operations, port operations and management of inland water resources (reservoirs, dams). The system can also be used effectively for sharing of water resources between States and neighboring countries, and for monitoring and implementation of river water treaties with greater transparency. Among the various communication technologies used for real-time transmission of sea-level data are the wired telephone connections, VHF/UHF transceivers, satellite transmit terminals and cellular connectivity.

Wired telephone connections are severely susceptible to loss of connectivity during natural disasters such as storm surges, primarily because of telephone line breakage. Communication via VHF/UHF transceivers is limited by the line-of-sight distance between transceivers and normally offer only point-to-point data transfer. Satellite communication via platform transmit terminals (PTTs) has wide coverage and, therefore, allows the data reception from offshore platforms. However, data transfer speeds are limited. Further, many satellites (for example, GOES, INSAT) permit data transfer only at predefined time-slots, thereby inhibiting continuous data access. Technologies of data reporting via satellites have undergone a sea change recently in terms of frequency of reportage, data size, recurring costs and so forth.

Broadband technology has been identified as one that can be used optimally for real-time reporting of data because of its inherent advantages such as a continuous two-way connection that allows high-speed data transfer and near real-time data reporting. While satellite communication is expensive, wireless communication infrastructure and the ubiquity of cellular phones have made cellular communication affordable. Low initial and recurring costs are an important advantage of cellular communication. A simple and cost-effective methodology for real-time reporting of data is the cellular-based GPRS technology, which has been recently implemented at the NIO for real-time reporting of coastal sea level data.

According to the passage which one of the following statements is not true?

A. A network of gauges along the coast and the islands would help disaster management agencies to disseminate warnings.

B. Cellular-based GPRS technology is not a simple and cost-effective method for real-time reporting of data.

C. The disadvantage of wired telephone connections is the loss of connectivity during disasters due to line breakages.

D. Data reporting via satellites has undergone changes in terms of frequency, data size, recurring cost etc.

ANSWER: B

Latest Google Placement Papers

What is the limitation of satellite communication via platform transmit terminals?

A. Coverage

B. Offshore platforms

C. Data transfer speed

D. None of these

ANSWER: C

What is the outermost part of the sea unit of the gauge?

A. Pressure transducer

B. Mechanical structure

C. Cylindrical protective housing

D. Sensing element

ANSWER: B

Which one of the following relationships is correct as per the passage?

A. Predicted sea level is a product of measured sea level and residual sea level.

B. Residual sea level is the sum of predicted sea level and measured sea level.

C. Predicted sea level is the difference between measured sea level and residual sea level.

D. Predicted sea level is obtained by dividing measured sea level

ANSWER: C

In each question, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions to decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark answer as

A. if only assumption I Is implicit;

B. if either I or II is implicit;

C. if only assumption II is implicit;

D. if neither I nor II is implicit.

Statement: Like a madman, I decided to follow him.

Assumptions: I. I am not a madman.
II. I am a madman.

ANSWER: A

Statement: If it is easy to become an engineer, I don’t want to be an engineer.

Assumptions: I. An individual aspires to be professional.
I. One always desires to achieve something which is hard earned.

ANSWER: D

Statement: All the employees are Published Latest notice that the organization will provide transport facilities at half the cost from the nearby railway station to the office except to those who have been provided with traveling allowance.

Assumptions: I. Most of the employees will travel by the office transport.
II. Those who are provided with traveling allowance will not read such a notice.

ANSWER: D

Statement: An advertisement of a Bank “Want to open a bank account! Just dial our ‘room service’ and we will come at your doorsteps.”

Assumptions: I. There is a section of people who can find difficulty in coming to the bank office for opening bank accounts.
II. Nowadays banking has become very competitive.

ANSWER: A

Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given choices (1), (2), (3) and (4) in each of these questions to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

The problem of housing shortage _____________ with the population explosion has also been ____________ by this policy.

A. projected — discussed

B. dispensed — acknowledged

C. threatened — manifested

D. compounded — addressed

ANSWER: D

Google Placement Papers for Logical Reasoning

Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

Seven boxes M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are kept one above the other, but not necessarily in the same order.Each box is of a different shape. Square, Triangular, Rectangular, Hexagonal, Conical, Pentagonal, and Octagonal, but not necessarily in the same order.

The hexagonal box is immediately below M. Only two boxes are between the Hexagonal box and the square box. More than two boxes are kept in the square box. Only one box is between the square box and R. O is immediately above R. Neither O nor S is a hexagonal box. S is immediately above the Pentagonal box. S is not a square box. N is kept immediately above Q. The only box is kept between the N and the triangular box. N is kept above the triangular box. Only two boxes are between the Triangular and the Octagonal box. The Rectangular box is neither at the top nor at the bottom of the stack.

Which of the following boxes is rectangular in shape?

A. R

B. N

C. M

D. O

E. Other than those given as options

ANSWER: B

What is the position of S in the following stack of boxes?

A. Second from the top

B. Fourth from the top

C. Third from the bottom

D. Third from the top

E. Second from the bottom

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is immediately below R?

A. S

B. The Triangular Box

C. P

D. N

E. The Conical Box

ANSWER: D

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A. M-Triangular

B. M-Hexagonal

C. O-Octagonal

D. S-Square

E. S-Conical

ANSWER: E

Check Google Placement Papers for Technical Subjects

What will be the output of following code fragment?

a=60;
b=70;
i=j=10;
if(a<100){
if(b>50){
++i ;
else
++j ;
}}
cout<< i+j;

A. 21

B. 19

C. 20

D. None of the above

ANSWER: A

Which of the following Java doesn’t support?

A. Operator overloading

B. Multiple inheritances for classes

C. None of these

D. Both (a) and (b)

ANSWER: D

What is the error in the code?

Char ch;
Int vowels=0,others=0;
Cin>> ch;
While((ch>= ‘A’ && ch <+ ‘Z’) || (ch>=’a’ && ch <= ‘z’)){
Switch(ch)
{
Case’a’:
Case’A’:
Case’e’:
Case’E’:
Case’i’:
Case’i’:
Case’o’:
Case’O’:
Case’u’:
Case’U’: ++vowels;
Break;
Default: ++others;
}}
Cout<< vowels<< ‘n’<< others;

A. The while loop is an endless loop. Whatever value of ch has in the beginning, will remain the same, as ch is not updating within the loop.

B. The switch statement’s two case constants are the identical case ‘i’ and ‘i’ which is an error.

C. There is no need to declare ‘a’ and ‘A’ and hence all other vowels gain in the switch as it is case insensitive.

D. More than one is correct from above.

ANSWER: D

Download Google Placement Papers for Freshers

What is the output of the following program?

#include
int g =20;
void func(int &x, int y)
{
x=x-y ; y=x*10 ;
cout<< x<<’,’<< y<< ‘n’ }
void main()
{ int g=7 ;
func(g,::g);
cout<< g<< ‘,’ << :: g ;
}

A. -13,-130
33,330

B. -13,20
33,330

C. -13,-130
-13,20

D. None of these

ANSWER: C

Which of the following includes relational integrity constraints in DBMS?

A. Key constraints

B. Referential integrity constraints

C. Domain constraints

D. All of these

ANSWER: D

Direct Link to download the Google Placement Papers Pdf

Here is the direct link to download the Last Year Google Placement Papers. Kindly click on the links and download the following papers.

Download Google Placement Papers with Solutions

Google Previous Year Question Paper and Answer

Read the Last Year Placement Papers for Google

Google Placement Question Papers for Freshers

Google Placement Papers for Google Drive

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *